Biography

Odunayo Adekuoroye Biography | Career | Age

Odunayo Folasade Adekuoroye is a freestyle and multi-award-winning wrestler from Nigeria. On the 2014 Commonwealth Video games, the place she received a gold medal within the ladies’s freestyle 53 kg occasion, and the 2015 World Wrestling Championships, the place she earned a bronze medal. On the 2017 World Wrestling Championships ladies’s freestyle 55 kilos, she took dwelling the silver medal.

Odunayo Adekuoroye Biography

Full Identify : Odunayo Folasade Adekuoroye

Nicknames : Pantera dancer

Date of Delivery : 10 December 1993

Place of Delivery : Ilutitun, Ondo State, Nigeria

State of Origin : Ilutitun, Ondo State, Nigeria

Social Media Handles : Instagram: OdunadekuoroyeTwitter: @AdekuoroyeOdun1

Early Life and Training

Odunayo Adekuoroye was born on December tenth, 1993 in Ilutitun, Ondo State, Nigeria.

Career

Odunayo’s profession began when she competed within the cadet division at Nigeria’s fifteenth Nationwide Sports activities Competition, which was held in Ogun State. Adekuoroye was positioned fourth within the ladies’s 57 kg wrestling division by United World Wrestling in March 2019. She added a gold medal to the bronze she had received on the World Wrestling Championship in Las Vegas in 2015 by defeating Nina Menkenova of Russia within the ultimate of the 55 kg ladies’s freestyle on the 2016 Golden Grand Prix in Azerbaijan.

She was ranked first by United World Wrestling (UWW) in 2017 for the ladies’s freestyle 55 kg class and later received the silver medal in that weight division after barely dropping to Japan’s Haruna Okuno within the ultimate of the 2017 World Wrestling Championship, held in Paris, France.

Odunayo Adekuoroye, a 2019 German Grand Prix Championship competitor, took half and took dwelling gold. Adekuoroye received the Dormagen event’s 57 kg weight class in ladies’s freestyle with out dropping some extent, and she or he additionally defeated Hungarian Anna Szell by a rating of 10-0 within the ultimate. She then received a bronze medal within the 57 kg division on the 2019 Dan Kolov-Nikola Petrov rating collection competitors in Ruse, Bulgaria. 

After competing within the Dan Kolov-Nikola Petrov rating collection event and the German Grand Prix in Ruse, Bulgaria, Adekuoroye competed within the 2019 African Wrestling Championships in Hammamat, Tunisia, the place she defeated Cameroon’s Essone Tiako within the ladies’s freestyle occasion ultimate in 29 seconds. She obtained the title of the competitors’s prime feminine wrestler and received the gold medal within the 57 kg division in a Yasar Dogu Rating collection competitors in Istanbul, Turkey, in July 2019 after defeating Tetyana Equipment of Ukraine 10-0 within the ultimate.

On the 2020 African Wrestling Championships, she took dwelling the gold medal within the ladies’s freestyle 57 kg division. She earned the gold medal within the Baraza Champion of Champions wrestling competitors in 2021, which occurred in Yenagoa, Bayelsa State, Nigeria. She received the gold medal in her competitors on the 2021 Poland Open, which occurred in Warsaw, Poland, in June 2021.

On the 2020 Summer season Olympics in Tokyo, Japan, she represented Nigeria. She participated within the ladies’s 57 kg competitors however misplaced to Anastasia Nichita of Moldova within the first spherical of competitors. She received one of many bronze medals in her competitors on the Rome, Italy-hosted Matteo Pellicone Rating Collection 2022.

The Commonwealth Video games Expertise

Odunayo initially took half within the Commonwealth Match in 2010 whereas representing Crew Nigeria in India. At age 17, she took dwelling the bronze medal within the 48 kg division. She received the ladies’s freestyle 53 kg gold medal on the 2014 Commonwealth Video games by defeating Indian Sehrawat Lalita within the ultimate.

Adekuoroye competed within the Girls’s Freestyle 57 kg weight class on the 2018 Commonwealth Video games in Gold Coast, Australia, the place she defeated Pooja Dhanda of India to earn her second Commonwealth gold medal, and on the 2022 Commonwealth Video games, Adekuoroye defeated India’s Anshu Malik to win his third gold medal total.

Olympic Expertise

She misplaced to Sofia Mattsson of Sweden within the Olympic quarterfinals in 2016.

Enterprise Career

Odunayo additionally runs a trend enterprise which can be into footwear manufacturing; nearly all of Odunayo’s earnings got here from her Yeezy sneakers. Regardless of overstating the dimensions of her firm over time, she made sufficient cash from her job to be thought of one of many highest movie star payouts ever. Her major supply of earnings comes primarily from her accomplishments as a wrestler.

Medal Document

World Championships

Silver medal – second place, 2017 Paris, Freestyle 55 kgBronze medal – third place, 2015 Las Vegas, Freestyle 53 kgBronze medal—third place, 2019 Nur-Sultan, Freestyle 57 kg.Islamic Solidarity Video games

Gold medal – first place, 2021 Konya, 59 kgCommonwealth Video games

Gold medal – first place, 2014 Glasgow, Freestyle 53 kgGold medal – first place, 2018 Gold Coast, Freestyle 57 kgGold medal – first place, 2022 Birmingham, Freestyle 57 kgBronze medal – third place, Delhi, 2010; Freestyle 48 kgNet Value

Odunayo is an expert wrestler from Nigeria. She is ranked as the most effective and best on this planet. She has an estimated web price of $2 million.

Social Media Handles

Instagram: OdunadekuoroyeTwitter: @AdekuoroyeOdun1

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Back to top button