News and Entertainment

All The Athletes That Won Medals For Nigeria At The 2022 Commonwealth Games

Nigerian athletes recorded a commendable outing on the 2022 Commonwealth Games (CWG) in Birmingham, United Kingdom.

SapaTV stories athletes who represented Crew Nigeria on the occasion had a complete medal haul of 35 consisting of 12 gold, 9 silver, and 14 bronze medals.
The nation additionally completed seventh on the general medals desk and finest in Africa.
The twelve gold medals gained by the staff is Nigeria’s highest ever variety of gold medals on the occasion, setting a brand new report.
Nonetheless, some athletes accountable for successful the medals have absolutely painted their particular person names within the sand of time.
Under is the complete record of all of the 35 medalists for Crew Nigeria on the 2022 CWG.
GOLD MEDALISTS
Tobi Amusan Womens 100m hurdles
Tobi Amusan, Favour Ofili, Rosemary Chukwuma, Grace Nwokocha, Pleasure Udo-Gabriel Womens 4 x 100m relay
Ese Brume Womens lengthy bounce
Odunayo Adekuoroye Wrestling womens freestyle 57 kg
Blessing Oborududu Wrestling womens freestyle 68 kg
Genesis Miesinnei Mercy Wrestling womens freestyle 50 kg
Adijat Olarinoye Weightlifting womens 55kg
Rafiatu Lawal Weightlifting womens 59kg
Alice Oluwafemiayo Para-powerlifting womens heavyweight
Chioma Onyekwere Womens discus throw
Goodness Nwachukwu Womens discus throw F42-44/61-64
Eucharia Iyiazi Womens F55-57 shot put
SILVER MEDALISTS
Favour Ofili Womens 200m
Elizabeth Oshoba Womens featherweight boxing
Ikechukwu Obichukwu Para-powerlifting mens heavyweight
Bose Omolayo Para-powerlifting womens heavyweight
Ifechukwude Ikpeoyi Para-table tennis womens singles lessons 3-5
Nasiru Sule Para-table tennis mens singles lessons 3-5
Taiwo Liadi Weightlifting womens 76kg
Hannah Reuben Wrestling womens freestyle 76kg
Ebikewenimo Welson Wrestling mens freestyle 57kg
BRONZE MEDALISTS
Udodi Onwuzurike, Seye Ogunlewe, Favour Ashe, Alaba Akintola, Raymond Ekevwo Mens 4 x 100m relay
Ugochi Constance Alam Womens F55-57 shot put
Obiageri Amaechi Womens discus throw
Ifeanyi Onyekwere Mens tremendous heavyweight boxing
Jacinta Umunnake Womens middleweight boxing
Cynthia Ogunsemilore Womens light-weight boxing
Harmless Nnamdi Para-powerlifting mens light-weight
Isau Ogunkunle Para-table tennis mens singles lessons 3-5
Religion Obazuaye Para-table tennis womens singles lessons 6-10
Mary Taiwo Osijo Weightlifting womens 87kg
Islamiyat Yusuf Weightlifting womens 64kg
Edidiong Umoafia Weightlifting mens 67kg
Ogbonna John Wrestling mens freestyle 74kg
Esther Kolawole Wrestling womens freestyle 62kg

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Back to top button